Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Introduction

NAKDCOM ONE WORLD AB is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect and how we use and protect your personal information.

The below policy outlines how we may collect, use, store and process your personal information.

We truly hope that you will take time to read it through as we have no other goal but to maintaining your privacy. Please remember that you can manage your information and protect your privacy anytime by, for instance, viewing and editing your information in your account or controlling what kind of cookies is used when you use our website.

Who is NA-KD

This Privacy Policy is for the website https://be.na-kd.com/, and all its sub-domains, and is served by NAKDCOM ONEWORLD AB, a company organized under the laws of Sweden, with registration number 556971-2002 and its registered address at in Gamlestadsvägen 4 B 15, 415 02 - Göteborg, Sweden.

NA-KDS’s Website: https://be.na-kd.com/

If you have any questions about Privacy Policy and/or wants to exercise one of your below rights, please contact us online via this form or send us a letter to: Customer Care, NAKDCOM One World AB
Ringögatan 29
417 07 Göteborg
Sweden

Laws and regulations

The information we gather, use and process are collected in accordance with:

  • The Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslag 1998:204);
  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”).

The Swedish Data Protection Authority (DPA) is the public authority protecting the individual’s privacy in Sweden. Please visit https://www.datainspektionen.se/ in order to find further information.

If you want to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, you can reach the Institution via the datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Principles

This Policy is based on the following principles:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • Personal data shall only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date with every effort to erase or rectify without delay;
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing.
  • Personal shall be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security;
  • Personal data shall not be shared with third parties except when necessary in order for them to provide services upon agreement;
  • Data subjects must easily exercise their rights.

What personal information are collected?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

If we do collect personal data, we will nevertheless never collect sensitive personal data about you. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines sensitive personal data as “categories of personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.”

1. Information you give us

In order to register an account at https://be.na-kd.com/ account and/or use the website, NA-KD may ask for your:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • home address
  • social security number
  • company name
  • company address
  • company registration number
  • billing information
  • URLs to your personal social media platforms (Blog, Website, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, Youtube).

You must always make sure that the information you provide us is personal to you and no one else. The information you provide us must be accurate and up to date.

2. Information we collect about you

When using the website https://be.na-kd.com/, we may automatically collect technical information such as cookies. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the platform and also to indicate where the Site requires improvement.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (available here).

Information we receive from other sources

We generally do not receive information about you from third parties. Nevertheless, and in order for us to determine your earned commission, we will use Google Analytics. Everytime you use a personalized discount code on your social media platforms and/or link a page of our website on the Platform, Google Analytics will allow us to track your performance. It is absolutely essential if you want to be one of our Influencer.

The third parties from which we receive information about you will generally include other businesses and clients we work with from time to time who may recommend our services to you. These could be business in any industry, sector, sub-sector or location.

It is also possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you (i.e. if we receive data portability requests).

How and why personal information are collected?

In order for (i) you to use our platform and (ii) us to help you at promoting our products and/or Brand, we need you to give us some personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we receive and use are appropriate for the below purposes.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes and collected under the following legal basis:

Formation Purposes Legal basis for processing
-First name
-Last name
-Email address
-Home address
-Telephone number
-Country
To register an account and verify your identity in order to become our next Influencer For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:
NA-KD must verify your identity and the seriousness of every application before allowing you to become the ambassador of our Brand and use the Platform

To enter into your account once your application has been accepted and review your performance (such as income, clicks, sale) or link marketing actions to the Platform

By entering the account, you will also be able to enter/edit payment information for getting earned commission decided upon terms of cooperation

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

You need to access our website to properly see how you are performing and how much you are earning

Once the application has been accepted: to confirm your identity and correctly process and wire earned commission Performing the contract between you and NA-KD: We’ve got to be sure to send the money to the right person

To deliver sponsored products to you and receive update regarding delivery

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

By receiving our products, you will be able to better advertise our Brand (and earn more commission)

To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and/or questions.

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

We will always be there to answer every of your questions and concerns about our business relationship

To send you discount code, information about our new products and services via SMS and newsletters

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

If you do not receive those information, how will you do to efficiently promote our Products and/or Brand?!

To send you NPS surveys about our services For the purposes of our legitimate interests*: Your opinion matters to us. Our goal is to provide the best service possible and we won’t be able to do that if we do not know how we are doing.
To prevent and detect fraud

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*: Security of your data is paramount to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

Company name & details To correctly process and wire earned commission to the right legal entity. The company name will also be used for confirming your identity. You must provide NA-KD a valid VAT number from a registered company in order to correctly receive commissions earned under the provisions set in the Agreement between the Parties Performing the contract between you and NA-KD
To prevent and detect fraud

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*: Security of your data is paramount to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

Payment information details To wire earned commission, carry out account management and other administrative matters regarding invoicing, billing, payments and/or refunds.

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD

We’ve got to be sure to send the money to the right person

To prevent and detect fraud

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*: Security of your data is paramount to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse

Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

URLs to your personal social media platforms To verify your identity, track performance of your marketing actions and calculate exact commission earned from use of each platform.

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

We’ve got to be sure to send you the right amount based on your performance

Information gathered when you visit our website To provide, update, maintain, improve and protect our website, business and services.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*: Security of your data is paramount to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse in addition to giving you the best experience possible when using our website

We also have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

Contact history To communicate with you and provide you support with the best service possible

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

We will always be there to answer every of your questions and concerns about our business relationship and your history will help us improve our services

Replies to our surveys To understand what you liked or disliked about our services and what we could do to improve them

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

What better ways to improve our business relationship?!

Replies to our competitions To smoothly and perfectly manage the competitions

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

If we cannot use the information you give, you won’t be able to be the winner.

Purchase history To sell products you have ordered and managed returns and/or questions you have about your order(s)

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

We won’t be able to help you out if we cannot use this info!

ID documentation To verify your identity when you request further information based on your rights We have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals
Information received by third parties Most of the time: in order for us to provide services to you and when you have asked a third party to share information about you with us

Performing the contract between you and NA-KD:

We will process your information in order to take steps to perform a contract with you

Consent:

We will process your information on the basis of you consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to your information on to us

*When we rely on the ‘legitimate interests’ condition, NA-KD will always meet the following requirements:

  • We must process the information for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for those of a third party to whom we disclose it;
  • The above interests must be balances against your interests. The “legitimate interests” condition will not be met if the processing is unwarranted because of its prejudicial effect on your rights and freedoms, or legitimate interests. NA-KD’s legitimate interests do not need to be in harmony with those of the individual for the condition to be met. However, where there is a serious mismatch between competing interests, your legitimate interests will always come first.

Marketing communications

If we send you sponsored products, you will also receive marketing messages by email and SMS.

These marketing messages are only to warn you about our current and next offers so you can purchase some products on your own and/or decide to promote our offers to your followers.

You can of course decide to unsubscribe from us at any time.

How do you unsubscribe from marketing communications?

  1. Sms
    • By following instructions given at the end of the SMS message
    • By contacting our Customer Care Service
  2. Newsletter
    • By clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the email
    • By contacting our Customer Care Service

Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal data to any third party.

However, we may share your personal information with companies who are experts in their field and assist us in operating the website, conducting our business or servicing you. Do not worry though! Each of our service providers have been selected by us for their ability to provide the particular services needed, including their ability to handle your personal information. All those providers provide sufficient guarantees to implement the technical and organizational measures necessary to meet the requirements of the GDPR and our own.

We shared your personal information in the following cases:

  • To any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, data may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NA-KD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • If we are processing it on behalf of a customer. In this event, we will warn you beforehand;
  • To companies for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or them and that help us provide our services adequately such as, payment service providers, delivery companies or our warehouse.
  • To other professional services companies such website hosts, advertising/marketing agencies and analytics or search engine providers helping us run the website or helping us store your data.
  • With your express consent.

We will always ensure there is a contract with the categories of recipients listed above which include obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them.

Transfers of your information outside the european econimic area

Where a third-party recipient is located outside the European Economic Area, we will always ensure that the transfer of personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where the data protection authority does not believe that the third country has adequate data protection laws or with companies that are Privacy Shield Certified.

What are your rights?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, your rights are as follows:

Your rights How NA-KD upholds yours rights
Right to be informed Our goal is to be as clear as possible about how we use and process your data. You will be able to easily find this Privacy Notice on various locations on our website. You can request a pdf. copy of this Notice by contacting us.
Right to access You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Please contact us if you wish to access such personal information. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information, or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
Right to rectification

You have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. You will be able to rectify/edit most of the information we hold about you in your Account settings.

If data has been passed to a third party, we shall also contact them.

In any case, please do not hesitate to contact us so we can rectify your information.

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstance (i.e if we do not have a legal reason to continue to store your data), you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Please contact us if you want your data to be erased.

Right to restrict processing Under certain conditions, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. Please contact us, if you want us to restrict processing of your data.
Right to portability

You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation in a safe and secure way. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

This right only applies to personal data that NA-KD holds and must be held by NA-KD by consent or for the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, by for instance, clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of our newsletters.

In any case, please contact us whenever you wish to object.

Right to withdraw consent If you have given NA-KD your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to withdraw your consent.
Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

In the event that NA-KD has not correctly responded to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority.

NA-KD’s Supervisory Authority is The Swedish Data Protection Authority (DPA). You will find their contact information here: https://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/contact-us/

You can also complain to the ICO. You will find their contact information here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Most of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

To access what personal information is held: identification will be required.

Where you request access to your information, we are required to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures only exist to protect your information and to reduce risk of identity fraud, theft or unauthorized access to your information.

We therefore kindly ask you to send us original or certified copies of the following documentation in order to be able to verify your identity: Passport, ID, driving license.

NA-KD will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal information is required: a copy of your passport, identity card, birth certificate or driving licence. One of those above documents is required in order to request personal information.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are one of our Influencer following the provisions of our contract and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal/ regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions.

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defense of legal claims.

We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

If your application to the Platform is denied, we will destroy your personal information a month after our denial decision.

How your personal information is secured?

NA-KD will use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information. We are using the latest industry standards and security measures such SSL/TLS encryption for protection of user data and personal information.

Our goal is to have all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing and using personal data. We have safeguard processes in place in order to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our or third parties processing systems and services as well as the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Your data is always store in secure environments and we provide training to our Employees/Staff on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement.

You can access and edit personal information after signing into your account. To sign in, you are required to know your login credentials - email address and password. There is no way to access personal information without knowing the login credentials, therefore no unauthorized party can access it. We therefore ask you to keep your password secret and to not share it with any person (even a friend!). Please, immediately inform us if you know or suspect to have lost your login or that someone else is accessing your account.

Link to other sites

Our site or newsletters may contain on occasion links to and from other websites. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you visit any of these websites, we therefore suggest you to read their own privacy visiting them as we do not accept any responsibility or liabilities for their privacy policies.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or wants to exercise of your above rights, please contact us online via this form or send us a letter to
Customer Care, NAKDCOM One World AB
Ringögatan 29
417 07 Göteborg
Sweden

Changes to out privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. We will post any updates on this webpage. If significant changes are made (i.e new purpose, legal basis), we will directly contact you by email so you can review the changes.

The Privacy Policy was last updated February 19, 2018.

Go back